Sport Stream

  featured image

22nd April 2021

On Monday this week we ran our annual cross country carnival on Rainbow Beach, Bonny Hills following months of rain on our usual course.  Congratulations to Flinders House for taking out the day.  For a full list of results, age champions and the SJRC Squad please click the link below.

Place House Points
1st Flinders 39
2nd Innes 35
3rd Oxley 24
4th Macquarie 22
5th Wilson 19
6th Hastings 15

Link to results– SJRC Squad.

An invitation to attend the Diocesan Carnival to be held in Grafton on Friday 20th May will be sent out to eligible students in the coming week.

A huge thank you to our staff involved on the day: checkpoints, marshalling, timekeeping and recording.

For full photo coverage please check our Facebook Page.

Damien Kelly

SJRC Leader of Sport

sports_article Cross Country
Share this:
  featured image

Tom has once again demonstrated his skills on the trails and water, experiencing success in recent weeks. The following report is provided by Tom's father, Peter Jenkins.

On 19-20 March he travelled to Taree for the Annual Taree Summer Regatta.  He competed in 8 events over the weekend and took out the gold medal in 7 of them.  His wins included the D Grade Single, D Grade Double, Mixed Quad, U17 Single, C Grade Double, D Grade Quad and C Grade Single.  It was a wild and windy weekend with pretty unfavourable conditions but the many hours of training on the Hastings River put him in a good position to do well in the conditions.
On 26-27 March he travelled to Nerang in Qld for the UCI Oceania XCO Mountain Bike Championships.  Competing against an international field of riders and racing on the course previously used for the Commonwealth Games, in this round of the Union Cycling International (UCI) championship he finished 4th against a really strong field and continues to train and compete regularly in multiple MTB events.
Congratulations Tom, we look forward to hearing about your ongoing success on the water and the bike.
Mr Kelly
2022 Leader of Sport
Sport Rowing MTB
Share this:
  featured image

Did you know Squash was voted the healthiest sport in the world?

If you have ever thought of trying Squash, get along to the free open day on 15th May from 10am-2pm. No matter what your level of fitness is or if you've played before, there will be someone there to help and guide you through learning the basics.

Sport's footwear is required, raquets and balls supplied.

Visit www.squashpm.com.au for more info and to book your spot.

On behalf of Palm Court Squash Complex, 138 William St Port Macquarie

Sport
Share this:
  featured image

On Wednesday the 27th April, a number of SJRC students trialed for the Open Lismore Diocesan Soccer Teams.

Students completed drills, modified games and possible v probable matches on the Coffs Harbour synthetic fields located  within the C.Ex Stadium complex. The teams were selected by their respective coaches, Miss Emma Tamblyn (St Pauls Kempsey) and Mr Joel Saye (Woodlawn).

Congratulations to the following students who were selected to play in Valentine Park on May 25th/26th.

- Lauren Johnston

- Chester Wade

- Luke Squire

April 30th

Mr Damien Kelly

Leader of Sport

Winter Sport Trials sports_article Soccer Sport
Share this:
  featured image

Congratulations  to the following students who were selected into the Northern Country Rugby League team on Tuesday. Students trialled alongside Lismore and Maitland/Newcastle Diocesan students in Tamworth.

16s Girls

Rhiannon Slater (7) Halfback

Sharni Graham (13) Lock

15s Boys

Jett Hanson (2) Wing

Jackson Roberts (3) Centre

Selected players will now contest the NSWCCC Championships in St Mary's, competing against Southern Country, Sydney and Metro region teams.

Damien Kelly

Leader of Sport

Sport Rugby League
Share this:
  featured image

2nd November 2020

On 6th April, Luke Stevens competed in the NSWCCC Diving Championships held at Sydney Olympic Park. Luke competed in the Under 13s division, performing four dives to eventually take out the Bronze medal. He will now progress to the NSW All Schools Diving Championships in June. Congratulations Luke!

Damien Kelly

SJRC Leader of Sport

7th April 2022

sports_article Sport
Share this:
  featured image

23rd March, 2022

32 students from Years 9-12 travelled to Kempsey to represent SJRC in the annual Southern Diocesen Soccer Gala day. After an interrupted 12 months due to the pandemic and poor weather, the students were genuinely buzzing and grateful for the opportunity to go and compete for SJRC. 

 

Both the boys and girls teams played some great soccer while also displaying great sportsmanship and fantastic SJRC college spirit. The boys played out 2 hard fought draws (St Paul’s Kempsey & John Paul College), a spirited loss to MacKillop and a convincing win against Newman. The girls went through undefeated; drawing the opening match to MacKillop and winning the remaining three matches against St Paul’s Kempsey, John Paul College and Newman.

 

Congratulations to the girls team who have now won the Southern Diocesan division for the 4th year in a row. They have now qualified to take on the winner of the Northern Diocesan in a playoff match to decide who enters the state wide knockout competition. Well done girls!!

 

A special mention also needs to be made to Year 12 student Scott Bartlett who offered up his expertise as a referee and contributed to the successful day by officiating in 4 matches. 

 

Open Boys Results    

Game 1

SJRC

1

v

1

St Paul’s Kempsey

Game 2

SJRC

1

v

1

John Paul College Coffs Harbour

Game 3

SJRC

-

v

-

Bye

Game 4

SJRC

1

v

3

MacKillop

Game 5

SJRC

5

v

1

Newman College

 

Open Girls Results

Game 1

SJRC

3

v

3

MacKillop

Game 2

SJRC

-

v

-

Bye

Game 3

SJRC

5

v

4

John Paul College Coffs Harbour

Game 4

SJRC

3

v

0

St Paul’s Kempsey

Game 5

SJRC

9

v

1

Newman College

 

Jordynn McAnally & Evan Berger

Sport Soccer sports_article
Share this:
  featured image

10th March 2021

Last week the SJRC Swimming Squad traveled to Coffs Harbour to compete at the Lismore Diocesan Swimming Carnival.  Congratulations to all students on your efforts. In particular to Axl Pope and Flinn Trommels who qualified for the Diocesan Team to compete at Homebush on Monday the 6th April.

There were stand out performances from:

  • Axl Pope who qualified for the 13s 50m Fly and broke the 100m Fly school record
  • Flinn Trommels who qualified for 12s 50m Free and 50m Fly

Thank you to our staff members who traveled with the team – Miss Mahni Lewis, Mr Richard Battiston and Miss Maddi Baxter.

New Records:
SJRC

Name Event New Record Old Record
Axl Pope 100m Butterfly 1.19.58 1.35.79

Damien Kelly
SJRC Leader of Sport

24th March 2022

Web Article Swimming sports_article Sport
Share this:
  featured image

22nd March 2022

Congratulations to the following students who were named in Diocesan Touch Teams this afternoon.  Students selected now trial for NSWCCC teams at Nelsons Bay on Wednesday the 29th March 2022.

    • Thank you to Mrs Hunter and Mr Prince for accompanying the players
    • Congratulations to Mr Beeby who was selected as the Open Girls CCC Manager.

    SJRC 15 Girls Diocesan Touch Team Representatives

    • Ashton Daley, Emma Wheeler, Savannah Nowak, Grace Smith

    SJRC 15 Boys Diocesan Touch Team Representatives

    • Jett Hanson, Zac Lovett

    SJRC Open Girls Diocesan Touch Team Representatives

    • Rhiannon Slater, Sienna Gill, Ava Glassie

    SJRC Open Boys Diocesan Touch Team Representatives

    • Billy Sprague, Sam Watts, Sam Fox

    The following students were also named as shadows: Kayden Jones-Moore, Lillian Sadler, Tenay Bonney, Thomas Boyd, Reef Chapman, Sharni Graham, Kiera Donovan, Shaylee Wilcox

    Damien Kelly

    SJRC Leader of Sport

    22nd March 2022

    Touch Football Sport sports_article
    Share this:
      featured image

    32 students from Years 9-12 travelled to Kempsey to represent SJRC in the annual Southern Diocesen Soccer Gala day. After an interrupted 12 months due to the pandemic and poor weather, the students were genuinely buzzing and grateful for the opportunity to go and compete for SJRC. 

    Both the boys and girls teams played some great soccer while also displaying great sportsmanship and fantastic SJRC college spirit. The boys played out 2 hard fought draws (St Paul’s Kempsey & John Paul College), a spirited loss to MacKillop and a convincing win against Newman. The girls went through undefeated; drawing the opening match to MacKillop and winning the remaining three matches against St Paul’s Kempsey, John Paul College and Newman.

    Congratulations to the girls team who have now won the Southern Diocesan division for the 4th year in a row. They have now qualified to take on the winner of the Northern Diocesan in a playoff match to decide who enters the state wide knockout competition. Well done girls!!

    A special mention also needs to be made to Year 12 student Scott Bartlett who offered up his expertise as a referee and contributed to the successful day by officiating in 4 matches. 

     

    Open Boys Results    

    Game 1

    SJRC

    1

    v

    1

    St Paul’s Kempsey

    Game 2

    SJRC

    1

    v

    1

    John Paul College Coffs Harbour

    Game 3

    SJRC

    -

    v

    -

    Bye

    Game 4

    SJRC

    1

    v

    3

    MacKillop

    Game 5

    SJRC

    5

    v

    1

    Newman College

     

    Open Girls Results

    Game 1

    SJRC

    3

    v

    3

    MacKillop

    Game 2

    SJRC

    -

    v

    -

    Bye

    Game 3

    SJRC

    5

    v

    4

    John Paul College Coffs Harbour

    Game 4

    SJRC

    3

    v

    0

    St Paul’s Kempsey

    Game 5

    SJRC

    9

    v

    1

    Newman College

     

    Jordynn McAnally & Evan Berger

    Web Article sports_article Soccer Sport
    Share this:
      featured image

    10th March 2021

    Last week the SJRC Swimming Squad traveled to Coffs Harbour to compete at the Lismore Diocesan Swimming Carnival.  Congratulations to all students on your efforts,  in particular, Axl Pope and Flinn Trommels who qualified for the Diocesan Team to compete at Homebush on Monday 6th April.

    There were stand out performances from:

    • Axl Pope who qualified for the 13s 50m Fly and broke the 100m Fly school record
    • Flinn Trommels who qualified for 12s 50m Free and 50m Fly

    Thank you to our staff members who traveled with the team – Miss Mahni Lewis, Mr Richard Battiston and Miss Maddi Baxter.

    SJRC New Record:

    Name Event New Record Old Record
    Axl Pope 100m Butterfly 1.19.58 1.35.79

    Damien Kelly
    SJRC Leader of Sport

    24th March 2022

    Web Article sports_article Sport Swimming
    Share this:
      featured image

    22nd March 2022

    Congratulations to the following students who were named in Diocesan Touch Teams this afternoon.  Students selected now trial for NSWCCC teams at Nelsons Bay on Wednesday the 29th March 2022.

      • Thank you to Mrs Hunter and Mr Prince for accompanying the players
      • Congratulations to Mr Beeby who was selected as the Open Girls CCC Manager.

      SJRC 15 Girls Diocesan Touch Team Representatives

      • Ashton Daley, Emma Wheeler, Savannah Nowak

      SJRC 15 Boys Diocesan Touch Team Representatives

      • Jett Hanson, Zac Lovett

      SJRC Open Girls Diocesan Touch Team Representatives

      • Rhiannon Slater, Sienna Gill, Ava Glassie

      SJRC Open Boys Diocesan Touch Team Representatives

      • Billy Sprague, Sam Watts, Sam Fox

      The following students were also named as shadows: Kayden Jones-Moore, Lillian Sadler, Tenay Bonney, Thomas Boyd, Reef Chapman, Sharni Graham, Kiera Donovan, Shaylee Wilcox

      Damien Kelly

      SJRC Leader of Sport

      22nd March 2022

      Web Article Touch Football sports_article Sport
      Share this:

      18th March, 2022

      Congratulations to the following students who were selected to trial for the 15s Northern Country Rugby League team in Smithtown on 5th April.

      - Jett Hansen

      - Martin Fisher

      - Jackson Roberts

      - Isaac Lewis

      These students will train with the squad on the 4th and trial for selection on the 5th.

      Thank you to all students who travelled to Ballina this week.

      Mr Kelly

      sports_article Rugby League
      Share this:
        featured image

      Applications are now open!

      The team at Mid North Coast Allied Health are looking for 3-6 talented young athletes in Port Macquarie, Laurieton and Wauchope regions to sponsor in 2022.  

      Mid North Coast Allied Health want to help you set your goals and teach you about various aspects of athletic performance so that you can have an awesome year in your sport.  They will also be there for you in times of injury and help guide you back to performing at your best. 

      To be eligible you must:  

      • Be 12-17 years of age  

      • Be enthusiastic and passionate about your sport  

      • Have a support person who can bring you to sessions and take photos of you achieving your goals  

      If this sounds like you, please follow the link below to complete your application before Friday, 18th March 2022. 

      Shortlisted applicants will be contacted to have an interview with two therapists and your support person at your closest Mid North Coast Allied Health practice so that they can get to know you a little more. 

      If you have any questions, please contact the 2022 JASP coordinators Fiona Bagley and Alex Gillman  .

      Sport
      Share this:
        featured image

      24th February, 2022

      Applications are now open for you to be our next sponsored athlete in 2022 

      The team at Mid North Coast Allied Health are looking for 3-6 talented young athletes in Port Macquarie, Laurieton and Wauchope regions to sponsor in 2022.  

      We want to help you set your goals and teach you about various aspects of athletic performance so that you can have an awesome year in your sport.  We will also be here for you in times of injury and help guide you back to performing at your best. 

       

      To be eligible you must:  

      • Be 12-17 years of age  

      • Be enthusiastic and passionate about your sport  

      • Have a support person who can bring you to sessions and take photos of you achieving your goals  

      If this sounds like you, please follow the link below to complete your application before 18th March, 2022. 

      Shortlisted applicants will be contacted to have an interview with two therapists and your support person at your closest Mid North Coast Allied Health practice so that we can get to know you a little more. 

      If you have any questions, please contact our 2022 JASP coordinators Fiona Bagley and Alex Gillman  

      Web Article sports_article Sport
      Share this:
        featured image

      24th February 2021

      Congratulations to the following students who were successfull with their application to attend The Diocesan Winter Sport Trials in Lismore on 8th March 2022.  Parents will be emailed further details and the excursion form link later today.

      Open Girls Soccer
      Jessica Watts, Kate Ainsworth, Lauren Johnston

      Open Boys Soccer
      Hunter Croft, Chester Wade, Luke Squires, Brendan Walsh, Jacob Oates

      15 Boys Rugby League
      Harry Halloway, Jackson Roberts, Martin Fisher, Issac Lewis, Jett Hansen

      Open Boys Rugby League
      Kayden Jones -Moore and Kyle Mooney

      Thank you also to students who put their name forward but did not make the trial.

      Damien Kelly
      SJRC Leader of Sport

      24th February 2022

      Web Article Sport sports_article Soccer Rugby League
      Share this:
        featured image

      23rd February 2022

      Following is a list students who were successful with their application to attend the Diocesan Touch Football Trials in Coffs Harbour on Monday 21st March.

      Parents will have recieved further information and an excursion form link this week.

      Congratulations to the following students:

      15 Girls:

      Emma Wheeler, Jasmyn Barbuto, Ava Basanovic, Savannah Nowak, Grace Smith, Sharni Graham, Ashton Daley, Keira Donovan, Shaylee Wilcox

      15 Boys:

      Thomas Boyd, Reef Chapman, Bohdi Kennedy, Zac Lovett

      Open Girls:

      Summa Clare, Lillian Sadler, Sienna Gill, Ainsleigh Baker, Rhiannon Slater, Ava Glassie, Tenay Bonney, Jasmyn Hunter

      Open Boys:
      Billy Sprage, Sam Watts, Kaden Jones-Moore, Sam Fox, (Jalin Downey*)

      Damien Kelly
      SJRC Leader of Sport

      23rd February 2022

      Web Article Touch Football sports_article Sport
      Share this:
        featured image

      23rd February 2022

      Congratulations to students who qualified for the SJRC Swimming Squad – link below. The squad will be competing at the Lismore Diocesan Championships in Coffs on Thursday the 15th of March 2022. 

      The link below lists the students who have qualified for the Diocesan Carnival.  At the top is the event and how they were split.  Age Groups are: 12s, 13s, 14s, 15s, 16s, 17+. Some events, particularly the longer distance events are split Junior (12, 13, 14), Intermediate (15 & 16) and Senior (17+).

      2022 SJRC Swimming Squad – students highlighted yellow have made the squad.  
      We listed all submitted times for long distance events. 

      400m qualification is done at Diocesan level – entry list will be included once we receive qualifiers.

      An email will be sent to parents and students with permission form attached and further information early next week.  We are traveling on Wednesday the 9th March by bus - accommodation is still being arranged. We return to Port Macquarie after the event. A reminder – it is not a compulsory excursion. 

      Any questions or problems please contact Mr. Kelly by email damien.kelly@lism.catholic.edu.au

      sports_article Swimming
      Share this:
        featured image

      21st February 2022

      On Thursday the 17th February the Port Macquarie Olympic Pool hosted our annual swimming carnival.  Despite February's unstable weather, organisers were greeted with clear skies and humid conditions for most of the day.

      The carnival started at 9:45am with 100 staff and 700 students in attendance.  The first event was the 50m freestyle followed by breaststroke, backstroke and butterfly.  If you were a confident swimmer and/or wanted the big participation points you swam in the 50m pool (5 points).  Not so confident – the same program ran in the 25m pool but only 1 point for participation.  It was wonderful to see so many collecting points.

      We stopped for lunch at 12:30pm and were entertained by the annual body slap competition.  Relay teams were announced and the double points event got underway at 1:15pm.  

      Presentations took place at 2pm for age champions, runners up and winning house.  

      Some thankyous:

      • Port Macquarie Olympic Pool Staff
      • Staff – catering, recording, timekeepers, place judges, referees, Leaders of Student Wellbeing and assistants, marshalls, starters, announcers, canteen supervisors.  A massive team effort
      • Maddi Baxter our Sport trainee – a huge amount of work organising marquees, timekeeping, marshalls, place judges and trophies.
      • Maintenance Staff – John and Marty for pre-carnival set up and post carnival pack up.
      • The students – Everyone is to be congratulated for the positive attitude displayed at the carnival.

      The SJRC Swimming Squad to compete at the Diocesan Swimming Carnival will be announced this week. If you would like to compete in the following events you must submit times to Mr. Kelly by 8:30am this Tuesday 22nd February.  Times from a Swimming Australia results page required (available on their website).
      100m freestyle,
      100m breaststroke,
      100m backstroke,
      100m butterfly,
      200m freestyle,
      200m IM.
      The 400m has a special nomination link.  400m Nomination Form

      Congratulations to Macquarie who achieved the three-peat for the House Competition after winning in 2020 and 2021.  Please check the following links for full details of House and Age Champions.

      2022 Age & House Champions

      Dean Kelly Memorial Shield – House Champions

      2021 Girls Results

      2021 Boys Results

      Mr. Damien Kelly
      SJRC Leader of Sport

      Web Article Swimming sports_article
      Share this:
        featured image

      20th January 2021

      Our annual SJRC Swimming Carnival is to be held on Thursday, 17th February 2022 (week 3) at Port Macquarie Olympic Pool.  This is a compulsory day for all students and attendance is marked on this year's report.

      There are four main events swum on the day – freestyle, breaststroke, backstroke and butterfly.  Students have a choice of swimming these races in the 50m or 25m pool.  4x50m freestyle relays (worth double points) are held after lunch.

      Participation is what wins the House Shield.  Participation points in the 50m pool are worth 5 points and the 25m pool – 1 point.  Students who finish in the top 4 times in the 50m pool are awarded bonus points.  The students who finish first and second in the points race over the day are awarded Age Champion trophies and Runners-up medals.

      Students who live in Port Macquarie or have parents who work in Port Macquarie may meet us at the pool on carnival day.   Students can be dropped from 8.15am onwards.  PC teachers are keeping a record of this.  Please provide a note if meeting at the pool or wanting to leave from the pool to PC teachers prior to carnival day.  All other students are bussed to the pool. The cost of the day is $9. This is non refundable for withdrawals on the day and will be billed to your College account.

      Under current COVID-19 restrictions, parents/guardians are not permitted onsite at school events.  Students wishing to remain at the pool at the completion of the carnival must leave the premises and then re-enter paying any fee necessary.  NB: No student may leave the carnival until after the presentation – 2.45pm.

      Uniform requirements: students may wear house colours to and from school.

      Students who finish in the first 2 places for each event (on times) qualify for the Diocesan Carnival to be held in Lismore on Thursday, 10th March 2022.  

      Due to our large number, some events are not swum on carnival day.  Students who wish to compete in the following events have to provide times (from the NSW Swimming Website) to Mr Kelly by 8.30am Monday, 21st February – 100m freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 100 backstroke, 100 butterfly, 200 IM & 200 freestyle.  The top two times will progress in each division.  Students wishing to nominate for the 400m Freestyle please do so at the link below.

      2022 Diocesan 400m Freestyle Nomination Form – deadline 2nd March 2022

      Dean Kelly Memorial House Trophy - past winners

      Mr Damien Kelly
      Leader of Sport

      10th February 2022

      Web Article Swimming sports_article Sport
      Share this: